Is Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm green olives deliver a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a crisp, meaty texture suitable for snacking, salads, martinis, and tapenades. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture and good value, praising versatility, while some mention occasional variations in saltiness and brine level or packaging inconsistencies, and occasional presence of pits reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Manzanilla Olives, Water, Salt, Pimento, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate Added As A Preservative.

Check Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Spanish Manzanilla Olives is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Fruit · Can, Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingSandwich