Is Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural flavor

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The dressing offers a creamy, slightly tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, thick texture that coats greens and sandwiches evenly. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, or for dipping vegetables and fries. Customer reviews often note consistent texture, approachable taste, and good value, though occasionally some find it mild.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Chopped Pickles (cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum), Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mustard Flavor, Spice, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Paprika, Oleoresin Turmeric (color), Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. Contains Eggs.

Check Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuscan Garden Thousand Island Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping