Is TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS MEATLESS RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), ONION, SLICED ITALIAN MEATLESS SAUS'AGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, MALT EXTRACT [MALTED BARLEY, WATER], LACTIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ITALIAN SEASONING (SALT, FENNEL, BASIL, ONION, GARLIC AND SPICES), SPICES
Check TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS MEATLESS RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS MEATLESS RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


