Is TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS MEATLESS RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), ONION, SLICED ITALIAN MEATLESS SAUS'AGE (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL SHORTENING, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED GARLIC, MALT EXTRACT [MALTED BARLEY, WATER], LACTIC ACID), GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, ITALIAN SEASONING (SALT, FENNEL, BASIL, ONION, GARLIC AND SPICES), SPICES

Check TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS MEATLESS RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, TUSCAN SAUS'AGE & PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSpicy
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch