Is TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND A BLEND OF ROASTED VEGETABLES TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE GLUTEN FREE PIZZA, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WHITE MEAT CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEXTROSE, FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH), TOMATOES, ROASTED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, WATER, RICE STARCH, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ROASTED RED ONIONS, YEAST, PALM OIL, ROASTED GARLIC, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), TOASTED ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND A BLEND OF ROASTED VEGETABLES TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE GLUTEN FREE PIZZA, TUSCAN STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmamiMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking