Is Tuscan Style Salami Sticks Dry Cured Vegetarian?

Description
Dry-cured sticks present a robust, savory flavor with peppery undertones and a firm, chewy texture that slices cleanly. Commonly enjoyed as portable snacks, on charcuterie boards, or tucked into lunches and hiking packs. Customer reviews cite reliable seasoning and convenience, with occasional notes about variable firmness and salt level variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dry-cured sticks present a robust, savory flavor with peppery undertones and a firm, chewy texture that slices cleanly. Commonly enjoyed as portable snacks, on charcuterie boards, or tucked into lunches and hiking packs. Customer reviews cite reliable seasoning and convenience, with occasional notes about variable firmness and salt level variability.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, FLAVOUR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE.
Check Tuscan Style Salami Sticks Dry Cured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Style Salami Sticks Dry Cured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tuscan Style Salami Sticks Dry Cured is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


