Is Tuscan Style Tomato Pasta Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan &
- enzymes
- riboflavin
parmesan &
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Pasta Salad (Cookedenriched Cavatappi Macaroni Product {Semo-Lina, Egg Whites, Niacin, Iron, Thiaminemononitrte, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}, Greatnorthern Beans{Beans, Water, Salt, Calciumchloride}, Water, Carrots, Roasted Redtomatoes {Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Garlic,Salt, Vinegar, Spices}, Expeller Pressedcanola Oil,Parmesan & Romano Cheese{Pas-Teurized Cows Milk,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Enzymes},Apple Cider Vinegar,Contains Lessthan 2% Of Spices,Lemon Juice,Sugar, Seasalt,Dried Red & Green Peppers,Tomato Pow-Der, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Garlic),Redonion.
Check Tuscan Style Tomato Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tuscan Style Tomato Pasta Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tuscan Style Tomato Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


