Is TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pecorino romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- fennel, pecorino romano cheese
- organic dextrose
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, MIREPOIX BASE [CARROTS, ONIONS, CELERY, SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER]), TOMATOES, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ONIONS, SPINACH, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FENNEL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, ORGANIC VEGETABLE BASE (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), SOYBEAN OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NISIN PREPARATION, SPICES.
Check TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUSCAN-STYLE WHITE BEAN SOUP, TUSCAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


