Is Tuscany Cheese Shredded Pizza Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk
  • milk protein
  • cheese style
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese [pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzyme (non-animal Rennet)], Cheese Style [water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Modified Potato Starch, Milk Protein, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Processing Aid (330, 341), Colour (160a), Anticaking Agent (460), Preservative (200)]. Contains Milk.

Check Tuscany Cheese Shredded Pizza Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCooking