Is TUXEDO CAKE, TUXEDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • whey
  • white chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN), SUGAR, EGGS, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT POWDER), CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, MILK, WHIPPING CREAM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MOLASSES, EGG WHITES, YEAST, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE.

Check TUXEDO CAKE, TUXEDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking