Is Tuxedo cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk , Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Sugar, Eggs, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Powder, Salt, Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Bacterial Culture), Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Sour Cream (Milk , Guar Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Corn Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Modified Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Margarine (Modified Palm & Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, Salt, Whey Powder, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene, Vitamin D3), Chocolatey Coating (Sugar, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Skim Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Blackstrap Molasses, Fancy Molasses, Alginate Blend (Tetra - Sodium Diphosphate, Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Whites

Check Tuxedo cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking