Is Tuxedo Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin
  • soya flour
  • soybean

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Soybean And Modified Palm Oil Margarine, Rice Flour, Liquid Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Soya Flour, Cassava Starch, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum

Check Tuxedo Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tuxedo Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping