Is TUXEDO MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • skim milk
  • cultured whey
  • chocolate liquor
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder
  • raisins & peanuts with yogurt coating

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS & PEANUTS WITH YOGURT COATING (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, SKIM MILK,). SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], GUM ARABIC, PEANUT OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED SOY NUTS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], CORN SYRUP).

Check TUXEDO MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast