Is TUXEDO MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- skim milk
- cultured whey
- chocolate liquor
- lactic acid
- yogurt powder
- raisins & peanuts with yogurt coating
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS & PEANUTS WITH YOGURT COATING (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, SKIM MILK], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], LACTIC ACID, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], GUM ARABIC, PEANUT OIL), PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE COVERED SOY NUTS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], CORN SYRUP).
Check TUXEDO MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TUXEDO MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


