Is Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoe Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • whole milk
  • non-fat milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • sweet cream
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder
  • +8 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Whole milk, Sharp Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto extract [colour], cellulose, natamycin [natural mold inhibitor], potato starch), Heavy cream (cream, fat free milk), Butter (sweet cream [milk], salt), Sour cream (pasteurized cultured cream [milk], non-fat milk powder, enzymes), Cheese powder (cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], whey, buttermilk, salt), Intensified Parmesan Cheese (parmesan cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes]), Powdered cellulose [to prevent caking]), Salt, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Potassium sorbate (preservative), Natural flavor, Xanthan gum, Annatto extract (colour), Oleoresin paprika.

Check Twice Baked Double Cheese Potatoe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go