Is TWICE BAKED MASHED POTATOES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE & CHIVE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), LIQUID SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHIVES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, FRENCH ONION SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [TORULA YEAST], PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check TWICE BAKED MASHED POTATOES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish