Is TWICE BAKED MASHED POTATOES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE & CHIVE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE, NATAMYCIN [PRESERVATIVE]), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), LIQUID SHORTENING (HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CHIVES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WATER, FRENCH ONION SEASONING (DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR [TORULA YEAST], PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), TITANIUM DIOXIDE.

Check TWICE BAKED MASHED POTATOES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR CHEESE & CHIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side Dish