Is Twigz Pretzels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk sucres
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • butter

milk sucres

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour, Canola oil, Salt, Sugars (maltodextrin, non-GMO malt tapioca blend (tapioca syrup, malt extract]), Butter, Skim milk powder, Buttermilk, Garlic citrate, Beta-carotene, Citric acid, Tocopherol, Potassium powder, Onion powder, Artificial flavour (coconut oil), Sodium chloride, Yeast extract, Spices, Guar gum, Silicon dioxide, Contains: Gluten (Wheat), Milk Sucres (maltodextrine, mélange de malt et de tapioca INGRÉDIENTS : Farine de blé enrichie, Huile de canola, Sel, non-OGM [sirop de tapioca, extrait de malt]), Beurre, Lait Bêta-carotene, Acide citrique, Tocopherol Chlorure de potassium, Extrait de levure, Epices, Gomme de guar, Dioxyde VENTURES INC, ACTURED BY/FABRIQUE PAR A de silicium, Contient : Gluten (Blé), Lait,

Check Twigz Pretzels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping