Is Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cream
- sour cream powder
- whey solids
- nonfat dry milk
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Dextrin, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Tomato Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures And Lactic Acid), Buttermilik Solids, Paprika Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, And Enzymes), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Allergen: Contains Milk, Allergen: Contains Milk
Check Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's White Cheddar Corn Puffs
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Pirate's Booty Gluten-Free Aged White Cheddar Cheese Puffs, 10 oz Family-Size Bag
Where to buy
Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


