Is Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey solids
  • milk protein isolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Dextrin, Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Tomato Powder, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures And Lactic Acid), Buttermilik Solids, Paprika Extract, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, And Enzymes), Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Allergen: Contains Milk, Allergen: Contains Milk

Check Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Jalapeno Cheddar -- 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go