Is Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • whey solids
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

buttermilk solids
cream
sour cream powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Yeast Extract, Whey Solids, Onion Powder, Spices, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures, And Lactic Acid), Buttermilk Solids, Garlic Powder, Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Silicon Doxide, Paprika Extract, Turmeric, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Corn Starch, Annatto Extract, Allergen: Contains Milk, Allergen: Contains Milk

Check Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Nacho Cheese -- 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go