Is Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Sour Cream & Onion -- 10.6 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sour cream powder
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey solids
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Whey Solids (Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Onion Powder, Salt, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Cultures, And Lactic Acid), Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavors, Mixed Tocopherols, Yeast Extract, Onion Extract, Allergen: Contains Milk, Allergen: Contains Milk
Check Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Sour Cream & Onion -- 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Sour Cream & Onion -- 10.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Twin Peaks Ingredients Protein Puffs Sour Cream & Onion -- 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


