Is Twinings Chai Decaffeinated Spiced Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box Gluten Free?

Description
Chai tea delivers warm, spiced flavor with a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel; spices are aromatic but generally milder than regular blends. Common uses include brewing hot, steeping for lattes, or serving iced. Reviewers note consistent bag strength, convenient packaging, and a gentle, comforting spice profile across many purchases in everyday routines.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours
cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chai tea delivers warm, spiced flavor with a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel; spices are aromatic but generally milder than regular blends. Common uses include brewing hot, steeping for lattes, or serving iced. Reviewers note consistent bag strength, convenient packaging, and a gentle, comforting spice profile across many purchases in everyday routines.
Ingredients
decaffeinated black tea, natural chai, cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours, cardamom, clove
Check Twinings Chai Decaffeinated Spiced Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Chai Decaffeinated Spiced Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
Where to buy
Twinings Chai Decaffeinated Spiced Black Tea Bags, 20 Count Box is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


