Is Twinings Chai Latte K Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • ginger flavours with other natural flavours

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk Solids, Cream, Chai Tea (Black Tea, Natural Chai, Cinnamon and Ginger Flavours with Other Natural Flavours, Cardamom, Clove), Contains Less than 2% of: Stevia Leaf Extract, Sodium Caseinate, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Disodium Phosphate.

Check Twinings Chai Latte K Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings Chai Latte K Cup is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BShopRite

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
SpicyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffee