Is Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural orange flavouring
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • blueberry flavourings with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • +2 more

natural orange flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry & Raspberry: Hibiscus, Apple Pieces, Rosehips, Natural Cranberry and Raspberry Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings (10%), Elderflowers (8%), Liquorice Root, Mango & Strawberry: Hibiscus, Orange Leaves (16%), Natural Strawberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (10%), Natural Flavourings (10%), Orange Peel (7%), Rosehips, Liquorice Root, Blackcurrant & Blueberry: Hibiscus, Rosehips, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Blackcurrant and Blueberry Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings (7%), Liquorice Root, St. Clements: White Hibiscus, Rosehips, Apple Pieces, Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (8%), Natural Orange Flavouring (5%), Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Roasted Chicory Root

Check Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralHerbaceous
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go