Is Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural orange flavouring
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • blueberry flavourings with other natural flavourings
  • natural flavourings
  • +2 more

natural orange flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberry & Raspberry: Hibiscus, Apple Pieces, Rosehips, Natural Cranberry and Raspberry Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings (10%), Elderflowers (8%), Liquorice Root, Mango & Strawberry: Hibiscus, Orange Leaves (16%), Natural Strawberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (10%), Natural Flavourings (10%), Orange Peel (7%), Rosehips, Liquorice Root, Blackcurrant & Blueberry: Hibiscus, Rosehips, Blackberry Leaves, Natural Blackcurrant and Blueberry Flavourings with other Natural Flavourings (7%), Liquorice Root, St. Clements: White Hibiscus, Rosehips, Apple Pieces, Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings (8%), Natural Orange Flavouring (5%), Hibiscus, Orange Peel, Roasted Chicory Root

Check Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Twinings Fruits Tea Selection, 20 Tea Bags is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralHerbaceous
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go