Is Twinings Immune Support Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural blackcurrant flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural strawberry flavouring with other natural flavourings
- natural raspberry flavouring with other natural flavourings
natural blackcurrant flavouring with other natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rosehips, Hibiscus, Echinacea Root (10%), Blackberry Leaves, Apple Pieces, Natural Raspberry Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings (6%), Nettle, Elderberries (5%), Liquorice Root, Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings (3%), Natural Strawberry Flavouring With Other Natural Flavourings (3%), Vitamin D.
Check Twinings Immune Support against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twinings Immune Support in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Pure Peppermint
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
Immune Support Gummies with 500 mg Vitamin C, Folic Acid, and B Vitamins Orange, Tangerine, & Raspberry
Where to buy
Twinings Immune Support is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Tea · Pouch


