Is Twinings of London® Chai 20 ct Tea Bags 1.41 oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours

cinnamon & ginger flavours with other natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twinings of London Chai 20 ct Tea Bags, with a 141 oz box, is a black tea that is expertly blended using the finest black tea. It offers a delightful combination of sweet and savory spice flavors, including cinnamon, cardamom, cloves, and ginger. The tea has a warm, soothing aroma and a fresh, spicy taste. Each tea bag is individually sealed to ensure freshness. This pack of 6 provides a total of 20 tea bags. While the tea is caffeinated, it is not specified whether it is caffeine-free or not. Twinings is a well-known brand, and their tea is loved by tea enthusiasts who appreciate the opportunity to "Drink In Life".

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Tea, Natural Chai, Cinnamon & Ginger Flavours With Other Natural Flavours, Cardamom, Clove

Check Twinings of London® Chai 20 ct Tea Bags 1.41 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinings of London® Chai 20 ct Tea Bags 1.41 oz. Box is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go