Is Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • shellac

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mini Beads Mix: Corn Starch, Sugar, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (erythrosine, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide, Beads Mix: Sugars (dextrose, Sugar), Com Starch, Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (erythrosine, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide, Jim Bits Mix: Sugar, Com Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Shellac, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Artificial Colours (erythrosine, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Titanium Dioxide). Contains: Soy.

Check Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Twinkle Baker Decor Rainbow Mix | Spoonful