Is Twinkle Baker Décor Triplet Sprinkler Blue Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • corn starch
  • sugars
  • shellac
  • methylcellulose propylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

corn starch

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sprinkles Mix (sugar, dextrose), corn starch, hydrogenated palm oil, dextrin, carnauba wax, shellac, soy lecithin, magnesium stearate, gum arabic, artificial flavour, titanium dioxide, artificial colours, hydropropyl, methylcellulose propylene glycol. Pearl Beads: Sugars (dextrose), corn starch, dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, titanium dioxide, artificial colours. Mini Pearl Beads: Corn starch, sugars (sugar), dextrin, shellac, carnauba wax, titanium dioxide, artificial colours.

Check Twinkle Baker Décor Triplet Sprinkler Blue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twinkle Baker Décor Triplet Sprinkler Blue is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSnackingDecorating