Is Twisted Health Treats Minis Strawberry & Vanilla Bean Frozen Yoghurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk solids
  • water milk solids
  • milk
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • fresh probiotic yoghurt

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (water + Milk Solids), Fresh Probiotic Yoghurt (25%), (skim Milk Solids, Water, Cultures), Sugar, Dietary Fibre (inulin), Strawberries (4%) Vanilla (natural Flavour), Pectin, Maltodextrin, Xylitol, Vegetable Gums (guar, Acacia, Tara), Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Red Beet (colour) Cultures [l. Acidophilus, Bifidobacteria & L. Casei]. Contains Milk And Soy. Nuts Are Used In Facility Where This Product Is Made.

Check Twisted Health Treats Minis Strawberry & Vanilla Bean Frozen Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go