Is Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Choc Brownie Batter Frozen Dessert 475mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full cream milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • 471
  • food additive
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavours
  • +1 more

full cream milk powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
471
food additive

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soluble Tapioca Fibre (IMO), Full Cream Milk Powder, Erythritol, Glycerol, Modified Corn Starch, Cocoa Powder (4%), Natural Flavours, Locus Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Food Additive (471), Beta Carotene, Monk Fruit

Check Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Choc Brownie Batter Frozen Dessert 475mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Choc Brownie Batter Frozen Dessert 475mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Twisted Healthy Treats Protein Pint Choc Brownie Batter Frozen Dessert 475mL | Spoonful