Is Twister Mini Tropical Ice Cream Lollies 6 x 50ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated skimmed milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

concentrated skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, reconstituted skimmed MILK (14%), pineapple juice from concentrate (9.5%), sugar, glucose syrup, fructose, mango puree (2.5%), passion fruit juice (2.5%), peach puree (2.5%), lemon juice from concentrate (1%), soluble fibre (corn), coconut fat, acidity regulator (citric acid), stabilisers (guar gum, locust bean gum, tara gum, carrageenan), colours (carotenes, curcumin), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), concentrated skimmed MILK (0.05%), natural vanilla flavouring, black carrot concentrate, safflower concentrate, flavourings. May contain: SOY and ALMOND. Gluten free

Check Twister Mini Tropical Ice Cream Lollies 6 x 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go