Is TWISTS & CHEDDAR DELUXE DINNER, BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED [BETA CAROTENE AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT], SODIUM ALGINATE, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID), DEHYDRATED BROCCOLI, SUGAR.

Check TWISTS & CHEDDAR DELUXE DINNER, BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go