Is Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 6 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornstarch
  • corn syrup
  • lecithin
  • potassium sorbate
  • glycerin
  • citric acid
  • +2 more

cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite size cherry chews deliver a firm, chewy texture with pronounced artificial cherry flavor; commonly eaten as casual snacks, movie treats, or party bowl additions. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, long lasting chew, and convenient resealable packaging, while some comment on overly sweet or artificial taste and occasional portion complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40), Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy)

Check Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzlers Bites Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Candy, Bag 16 oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go