Is Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag Corn Free?

Description
Bold chili-cheese flavor coats sturdy, scoopable corn chips with a coarse, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for scooping dips or topping chili and nachos. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, praising scoopability while some mention lingering spice intensity and occasional uneven coating and consistent packaging.
Why it's not corn free
- dextrose
- made from corn
- maltodextrin
- corn oil
- corn
- caramel color
- natural flavors
- citric acid
- sugar
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold chili-cheese flavor coats sturdy, scoopable corn chips with a coarse, crunchy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for scooping dips or topping chili and nachos. Reviewers note satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, praising scoopability while some mention lingering spice intensity and occasional uneven coating and consistent packaging.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, CORN OIL, SALT, WHEY, AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACTS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR.CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS
Check Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


