Is Twizzlers Gummies Tounge Twisters Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavours

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright fruit flavors and a soft, chewy gummy texture characterize this candy; people commonly eat it as a casual snack, share it at gatherings, or include it in party bowls. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chewiness, pronounced sweetness, and convenient packaging, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity or freshness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar), Gelatin, Citric acid, Malic acid, Natural and artificial flavours, Sodium citrate, Mineral oil, Carnauba wax, Allura red, Tartrazine, Brilliant blue FCF.

Check Twizzlers Gummies Tounge Twisters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Tres bon

J’adore!

audreycc•Jan 27, 2022

Where to buy

Twizzlers Gummies Tounge Twisters is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking