Is Twizzlers, Pull 'n' Peel Cherry Flavored Chewy Candy, 28 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Cherry flavored chewy candy offering segmented ropes that consumers pull apart into thin strands; flavor described as sweet and fruity with occasional notes of artificial cherry, texture noted as pliable and taffy like with long chew and stickiness. Common uses include snacking, sharing, movie nights, party treats, and candy bowls.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry flavored chewy candy offering segmented ropes that consumers pull apart into thin strands; flavor described as sweet and fruity with occasional notes of artificial cherry, texture noted as pliable and taffy like with long chew and stickiness. Common uses include snacking, sharing, movie nights, party treats, and candy bowls.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid); Sugar; Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil; Glyceryl Monostearate; Salt; Cornstarch; Glycerin; Natural And Artificial Flavor ; Citric Acid; Potassium Sorbate (Preservative); Artificial Color (Red 40).
Check Twizzlers, Pull 'n' Peel Cherry Flavored Chewy Candy, 28 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers, Pull 'n' Peel Cherry Flavored Chewy Candy, 28 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twizzlers, Pull 'n' Peel Cherry Flavored Chewy Candy, 28 Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Strip


