Is Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • cornstarch
  • corn syrup
  • potassium sorbate
  • citric acid
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

cornstarch

Dietitian note

Cornstarch, also known as cornflour, is a fine white powder extracted from the endosperm of corn kernels and used as a thickening agent. Cornstarch should be avoided on a corn-free diet because it is derived entirely from corn.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cherry-flavored, pull-apart strips deliver a chewy, pliable texture that people commonly enjoy as handheld snacks, party treats, or movie-time candy; reviewers frequently note the fun peel-and-share format and consistent cherry taste, while some mention stickiness or varying flavor intensity across batches, and appreciate the long-lasting chew for group settings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Oil, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Cornstarch, Glycerin, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40)

Check Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go