Is Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. Pescatarian?

Description
Red, licorice-flavored chewy candy delivers a sweet, mildly tangy taste with a pliable, elastic texture enjoyed for snacking, sharing, and movie or party treats. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, dependable chewiness, and convenience; some note occasional staleness in packaging or variable freshness and a sweetness level that can be cloying.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- riboflavin
natural flavor and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Red, licorice-flavored chewy candy delivers a sweet, mildly tangy taste with a pliable, elastic texture enjoyed for snacking, sharing, and movie or party treats. Reviewers commonly cite nostalgic flavor, dependable chewiness, and convenience; some note occasional staleness in packaging or variable freshness and a sweetness level that can be cloying.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Licorice Extract, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Glycerin, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Color (Red 40, Blue 1), Caramel Color, Mineral Oil, Lecithin (Soy)
Check Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Twizzlers, Twists Licorice Flavored Chewy Candy, 16 Oz. is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


