Is two-bite® Strawberry Shortcake Cupcakes 12ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- modified milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Icing Sugar, Strawberry Filling (Water, Sugar, Strawberries, Glucose, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Carageenan, Sodium Benzoate, Pectin, Potassium Sorbate, Colour), Sugar, Water, Shortening (Canola, Palm, Modified Palm, Modified Palm Kernel Oil), Enriched Wheat Flour, Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean, Canola Oil, Glucose, Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Mono- And Diglycerides, Baking Powder, Salt, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Soybean Lecithin, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Citric Acid, May Contain Tree Nuts
Check two-bite® Strawberry Shortcake Cupcakes 12ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open two-bite® Strawberry Shortcake Cupcakes 12ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop-Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Strawberry, Proudly Baked in the USA, 12ct 20.3oz
WILD BERRY BITE SIZE CANDIES, WILD CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, RASPBERRY, BERRY PUNCH, MELON BERRY
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, GRAPE, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
Where to buy
two-bite® Strawberry Shortcake Cupcakes 12ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


