Is Two Good Strawberry Banana Smoothies Cultured Dairy Drink, Strawberry Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a ultra-filtered non fat milk
  • cultured grade a reduced fat milk
  • yogurt cultures l
  • vitamin d3
  • 1% of natural flavors
  • contains less than 1% of natural flavors, pectin, sea salt, fruit, vegetable juice concentrate

cultured grade a ultra-filtered non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured grade a reduced fat milk
yogurt cultures l
vitamin d3

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A REDUCED FAT MILK, WATER, CULTURED GRADE A ULTRA-FILTERED NON FAT MILK, BANANA PUREE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, SEA SALT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), LACTASE, STEVIA LEAF (REB MAND D), SODIUM CITRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN D3, YOGURT CULTURES L. BULGARICUS & S. THERMOPHILUS.

Check Two Good Strawberry Banana Smoothies Cultured Dairy Drink, Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go