Is tx bbq rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • saft spices including paprika dextrose

saft spices including paprika dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, saft spices including paprika dextrose, dehydrated garlic, smoked sea salt, natural hickory smoke powder, celery, silicone dioxide , spice extractives,

Check tx bbq rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetSavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep