Is Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, film-coated tablets have a neutral, slightly chalky aftertaste; coating makes swallowing easier. Adults commonly take them orally with water for temporary pain or fever relief. Customer reviews frequently cite fast effectiveness, ease of swallowing, minimal flavor, and occasional comments about tablet size or packaging convenience and purchase consistency reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
- sodium starch glycolate
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, film-coated tablets have a neutral, slightly chalky aftertaste; coating makes swallowing easier. Adults commonly take them orally with water for temporary pain or fever relief. Customer reviews frequently cite fast effectiveness, ease of swallowing, minimal flavor, and occasional comments about tablet size or packaging convenience and purchase consistency reported.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (500 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Crospovidone, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Ferric Oxide Black, Hypromellose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Pregelatinized Starch, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide
Check Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
TYLENOL Extra Strength Caplets
Equate Extra Strength Pain Reliever Acetaminophen
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box
Where to buy
Tylenol Acetaminophen, Extra Strength, 500 mg, Coated Tablets, Adults is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


