Is Tylenol® Cold + Flu Severe Warming Honey Lemon Liquid 8 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Warming honey-lemon syrup offers a smooth, viscous texture and pronounced sweet-citrus flavor; users commonly take measured doses to relieve cold and flu symptoms. Reviews note soothing throat feel and effective warming sensation, ease of swallowing, and convenient bottle; some report strong sweetness or mild medicinal aftertaste with occasional leakage reports.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warming honey-lemon syrup offers a smooth, viscous texture and pronounced sweet-citrus flavor; users commonly take measured doses to relieve cold and flu symptoms. Reviews note soothing throat feel and effective warming sensation, ease of swallowing, and convenient bottle; some report strong sweetness or mild medicinal aftertaste with occasional leakage reports.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer; Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Cough Suppressant; Guaifenesin (200 mg), Expectorant; Phenylephrine HCl (5 mg), Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, FD&C Blue 1, FD&C Red 40, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavors, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucralose.
Check Tylenol® Cold + Flu Severe Warming Honey Lemon Liquid 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tylenol® Cold + Flu Severe Warming Honey Lemon Liquid 8 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vicks VapoCool Severe Honey Lemon Chill
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Where to buy
Tylenol® Cold + Flu Severe Warming Honey Lemon Liquid 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


