Is Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 225 ea Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized starch
  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Caplet: Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (500 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Corn Starch (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Modified Starch (Contains One or More of These Ingredients), Polyethylene Glycol (Contains One or More of these Ingredients), Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 225 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 225 ea Box is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece