Is Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • pregelatinized starch
  • sodium starch glycolate
  • modified starch

pregelatinized starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

sodium starch glycolate
modified starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, soft gelcaps with a neutral, slightly oily mouthfeel; designed to swallow easily. Commonly taken by adults for short-term pain or fever, often kept in home medicine cabinets. Customer reviews note ease of swallowing and perceived effectiveness, while occasionally mentioning large capsule size or stickiness in warm storage and transport.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"Active Ingredient (In Each Gelcap) (Purpose) Acetaminophen (500 Mg) (Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer) Inactive Ingredients Benzyl Alcohol, Butylparaben, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, D&Amp;C Yellow No. 10, Edetate Calcium Disodium, Fd&Amp;C Blue No. 1, Fd&Amp;C Red No. 40, Gelatin, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Powdered Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Red Iron Oxide, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Propionate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Iron Oxide"

Check Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Gelcaps 24 ea Box is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Texture
Soft