Is Tyrrells Crinkly Crisps Lightly Sea Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly crinkled crisps deliver a pronounced crunch and ridged texture that holds dips well. Flavor presents a mild, clean taste with a subtle savory note. Commonly eaten as a solo snack, with dips, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, balanced seasoning, and occasional broken pieces in bags.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly crinkled crisps deliver a pronounced crunch and ridged texture that holds dips well. Flavor presents a mild, clean taste with a subtle savory note. Commonly eaten as a solo snack, with dips, or paired with sandwiches; reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch, balanced seasoning, and occasional broken pieces in bags.
Ingredients
Potatoes (73%), Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt (<1%). May Contain Milk And Soy.
Check Tyrrells Crinkly Crisps Lightly Sea Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyrrells Crinkly Crisps Lightly Sea Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Chips · Pouch


