Is Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive 40g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • mature cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Lactose (Milk), Onion Powder, Mature Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dried Chives, Garlic Powder, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tyrrells Mature Cheddar & Chive 40g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping