Is Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tyson air fried chicken breast nuggets are made with all natural* white meat chicken that is seasoned and breaded. These nuggets are air fried, resulting in a crispy texture. Each serving of the air fried chicken nuggets contains 15 grams of protein and 4 grams of fat. They are ready to eat and are commonly enjoyed with ketchup. Tyson takes pride in using high quality farm raised chicken and ensures that their products are antibiotic-free. People appreciate the crispy and healthy nature of these nuggets. With their delicious taste and nutritional profile, Tyson air fried chicken breast nuggets provide a satisfying option for chicken nugget lovers.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Tyson air fried chicken breast nuggets are made with all natural* white meat chicken that is seasoned and breaded. These nuggets are air fried, resulting in a crispy texture. Each serving of the air fried chicken nuggets contains 15 grams of protein and 4 grams of fat. They are ready to eat and are commonly enjoyed with ketchup. Tyson takes pride in using high quality farm raised chicken and ensures that their products are antibiotic-free. People appreciate the crispy and healthy nature of these nuggets. With their delicious taste and nutritional profile, Tyson air fried chicken breast nuggets provide a satisfying option for chicken nugget lovers.
Ingredients
Boneless, skinless chicken breast with rib meat, wheat flour, water, contains 2% or less of the following: brown sugar, caramelized sugar, corn starch, extractives of paprika, garlic powder, maltodextrin, natural flavors, onion powder, palm oil, salt, soybean oil, spice, sugar, tapioca maltodextrin, wheat gluten, yeast, and yeast extract.
Check Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Tyson Air Fried Chicken Breast Nuggets is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Meat · Nugget, Frozen


